Map_thumbnail_large_font

Canthium sechellense 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Gentianales Rubiaceae

Scientific Name: Canthium sechellense Summerh.
Synonym(s):
Plectronia celastroides Baker

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2007-02-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Ismail, S., Huber, M.J. & Mougal, J.
Reviewer(s): Hilton-Taylor, C. & Lutz, M.L.
Justification:
Canthium sechellense is endemic to the Seychelles, and is found on Mahé and Silhouette (two locations) mainly at higher altitudes. The extent of occurrence (EOO) and area of occupancy (AOO) are estimated to be less than 100 km². Reproductive success on Mahé differs widely between sites. There are stands that reproduce well and others where there is hardly any reproduction. The species occurs at very low densities on Silhouette, where regeneration seems to be disturbed (young plants seem to be short lived). This species is experiencing a decline in the quality of its habitat and number of mature individuals due to the introduction of a number of alien species (e.g., Cinnamomum verum, Psidium cattleianum). Furthermore, a planned road on Silhouette is likely to eliminate the main subpopulation on this island. It is therefore listed as Endangered.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is endemic to the Seychelles and is found on Mahé and Silhouette, mainly at higher altitudes (Robertson 1989, Friedmann 1994). The EOO on Mahé is 51 km². The EOO for Silhouette was not determined, but the total area of the island is approximately 20 km² (National Statistics Bureau 2005). The EOO and AOO are therefore estimated to be no more than 71 km².

In a survey in 1994 the species was found in only six out of 73 areas of special conservation value (all on Mahé) (Carlström 1996). This shows the restricted intra island distribution on Mahé.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Seychelles (Seychelles (main island group))
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:71
Number of Locations:2
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population consists of fewer than 2,500 mature individuals and is thought to be declining (RDLP workshop 2006). The largest subpopulation probably occurs on Morne Seychellois. Over the past 100 years the population has decline by more than 30%. In 1874, C. sechellense was thought to be “common in the damp shady forests of Mahé at an elevation of about 2,000 feet” (Baker 1877). Nowadays it is confined to only a few undisturbed sites. Reproductive success on Mahé differs widely between the sites. There are stands that reproduce well and others where there is hardly any reproduction (RDLP workshop 2006). The species occurs at very low densities on Silhouette, where regeneration seems to be disturbed (young plants seem to be short lived) (J. Gerlach pers. comm. 2006).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:2000-2500
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a typical understory shrub (up to 5 m tall), confined to undisturbed sites in humid forest mainly at the higher altitudes (Robertson 1989, Friedmann 1994). Its fruit might be eaten and dispersed by frugivores (Kronauer 2005).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species are invasive alien species affecting habitat quality, poor recruitment and its restricted range. Its habitat is heavily affected by invasive species (e.g., Cinnamomum verum, Psidium cattleianum). A planned road on Silhouette could eliminated the main population on this island.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in the Morne Seychellois National Park.

Citation: Ismail, S., Huber, M.J. & Mougal, J. 2011. Canthium sechellense. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T188657A8649656. . Downloaded on 20 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided