|Scientific Name:||Canthium carinatum|
|Species Authority:||(Baker) Summerh.|
Plectronia acuminata Baker
Plectronia carinata Baker
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable A2ac; D2 ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Ismail, S., Huber, M.J. & Mougal, J.|
|Reviewer/s:||Hilton-Taylor, C. & Lutz, M.L.|
Canthium carinatum is endemic to the Seychelles islands and is found on Mahé, Silhouette, Praslin and St. Anne (four locations). It used to be common in the mountain forests of Mahé and Silhouette, however it is now confined to a few areas. In the past 100 years, the population size has declined by at least 30%. The population consists of fewer than 2,500 mature individuals, but is suspected to be stable at present. The major threat to this species is the invasion of alien species affecting its habitats. It is therefore listed as Vulnerable.
|Range Description:||The species is endemic to the Seychelles. It occurs on the islands of Mahé, Silhouette, Praslin and St. Anne (Friedmann 1994, RDLP workshop 2006). The extent of occurrence (EOO) and area of occupancy (AOO) are thought to be less than 110 km². The measured EOO on Mahé is 61 km². The EOO on the other islands could not be determined because of a lack of exact distribution information. The total area of the other islands (Silhouette, Praslin and St. Anne) is 50 km² (National Statistics Bureau 2005).
In a survey in 1994 the species was found in only nine out of 73 areas of special conservation value. This indicates its restricted intra island distribution.
Native:Seychelles (Seychelles (main island group))
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population consists of fewer than 2,500 mature individuals, but is suspected to be stable at present (RDLP workshop 2006). Historically, C. carinatum was said to be “common in the mountain forests of Mahé and Silhouette, at an elevation of above 1,000 feet above sea level” (Baker 1877). Nowadays, C. carinatum is confined to only a few areas (Carlström 1996). In the past 100 years, the population size has declined by at least 30%.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It generally occurs as scattered individuals under the canopy of trees and on exposed rocky outcrops (Carlström 1996), at 300-750 m asl. The fruit is eaten and most probably dispersed by frugivores (Kronauer 2005).|
|Major Threat(s):||The major threat to this species is the decline in habitat quality through the invasion of alien plant species. The severity and extent are unknown.|
|Conservation Actions:||The species occurs in the Morne Seychellois and the Praslin National Parks.|
|Citation:||Ismail, S., Huber, M.J. & Mougal, J. 2011. Canthium carinatum. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 June 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|