Map_thumbnail_large_font

Amphiprion melanopus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Pomacentridae

Scientific Name: Amphiprion melanopus Bleeker, 1852
Common Name(s):
English Black Anemonefish, Chocolate clown, Dusky Anemonefish, Fire Clownfish, Red-and-black Anemonefish, Red and Black Anemonefish
Synonym(s):
Amphiprion arion De Vis, 1884
Amphiprion monofasciatus Thiollière, 1857
Amphiprion verweyi Whitley, 1933
Prochilus macrostoma Bleeker, 1877
Prochilus macrostomus Bleeker, 1877

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2010-11-16
Assessor(s): Jenkins, A., Allen, G., Myers, R., Yeeting, B. & Carpenter, K.E.
Reviewer(s): Ralph, G. & Roberts, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Harwell, H.
Justification:
Amphiprion melanopus is widely distributed in the western central Pacific. It is locally common and there are no major threats. Therefore, it is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Amphiprion melanopus is located in the Pacific Ocean at Indonesia (from Bali eastward), southern Philippines, New Guinea, Australia (Queensland), New Britain, Solomon Islands, Vanuatu (New Hebrides), New Caledonia, Caroline Islands, Marianas, Kiribati (Gilberts group), Nauru, and the Marshall Islands (Allen and Erdmann 2012).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Queensland); Guam; Indonesia; Kiribati (Gilbert Is.); Marshall Islands; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Nauru; New Caledonia; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Solomon Islands; Timor-Leste; Tuvalu; Vanuatu
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central; Pacific – southwest
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):20
Upper depth limit (metres):1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is locally common.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Amphiprion melanopus inhabits lagoons and outer reef environments, and feeds predominantly on planktonic copepods and algae. This species is a commensal inhabitant of sea anemones (usually Entacmaea quadricolor) on coral reefs in depths between about 1-20 m.
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is often collected in the aquarium trade. It has been reared in captivity (Moe 1992, Gardner 1997, Job et al. 1997).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is often collected in the aquarium trade, and the host anemones may be vulnerable to periodic bleaching events.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is found in marine protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: Jenkins, A., Allen, G., Myers, R., Yeeting, B. & Carpenter, K.E. 2017. Amphiprion melanopus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T188491A1882866. . Downloaded on 23 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided