|Scientific Name:||Babka gymnotrachelus|
|Species Authority:||(Kessler, 1857)|
Neogobius gymnotrachelus (Kessler, 1857)
|Taxonomic Notes:||Future investigations may show that N. g. macrophthalmus from Caspian basin is a distinct species.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M.|
|Reviewer/s:||Bogutskaya, N., & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)|
A widespread species with no known major widespread threats, known from the Black, Azov and Caspian Sea basins. Since the late 1990s, this species has been an invasive immigrant in the rivers of the northern Black Sea basin.
|Range Description:||Black, Azov and Caspian Sea basins. Since late 1990s, invasive immigrant in rivers of northern Black Sea basin. In Danube up to Vienna (about 2000 km from sea), in Dniepr up to Belarus. Recorded in 1996 from middle Vistula in Poland, where it arrived from Dniepr via a navigation canal. Fast spreading in Vistula observed in 2002. Invaded Volgograd reservoir through Volga-Don canal.|
Native:Azerbaijan; Belarus; Bulgaria; Georgia; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Kazakhstan; Moldova; Romania; Russian Federation; Turkey; Turkmenistan; Ukraine
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Very abundant and expanding range.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
Mostly in freshwater and brackish water with low salinity (< 2 ‰). Estuaries, brackish- and fresh-water lagoons and lakes, large rivers up to small, fast-flowing streams, on sand or mud bottom. Mainly found in well vegetated or high-complexity habitats. Abundant in backwaters and still channels.
Lives up to 4-5 years. Spawns for the first time at two years. Spawns in April-June, occasionally until mid-August. Individual females may repeat spawning during a season. Usually spawns only for a single season. Adhesive eggs are deposited on stones, shells and aquatic plants. Males guard eggs until hatching. Feeds on a wide variety of invertebrates, especially molluscs.
|Major Threat(s):||No major threats known.|
|Conservation Actions:||No information.|
|Citation:||Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M. 2008. Babka gymnotrachelus. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 13 December 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|