Map_thumbnail_large_font

Babka gymnotrachelus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES GOBIIDAE

Scientific Name: Babka gymnotrachelus
Species Authority: (Kessler, 1857)
Synonym(s):
Neogobius gymnotrachelus (Kessler, 1857)
Taxonomic Notes: Future investigations may show that N. g. macrophthalmus from Caspian basin is a distinct species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M.
Reviewer(s): Bogutskaya, N., & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
Justification:
A widespread species with no known major widespread threats, known from the Black, Azov and Caspian Sea basins. Since the late 1990s, this species has been an invasive immigrant in the rivers of the northern Black Sea basin.
History:
1996 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Black, Azov and Caspian Sea basins. Since late 1990s, invasive immigrant in rivers of northern Black Sea basin. In Danube up to Vienna (about 2000 km from sea), in Dniepr up to Belarus. Recorded in 1996 from middle Vistula in Poland, where it arrived from Dniepr via a navigation canal. Fast spreading in Vistula observed in 2002. Invaded Volgograd reservoir through Volga-Don canal.
Countries:
Native:
Azerbaijan; Belarus; Bulgaria; Georgia; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Kazakhstan; Moldova; Romania; Russian Federation; Turkey; Turkmenistan; Ukraine
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Very abundant and expanding range.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat:
Mostly in freshwater and brackish water with low salinity (< 2 ‰). Estuaries, brackish- and fresh-water lagoons and lakes, large rivers up to small, fast-flowing streams, on sand or mud bottom. Mainly found in well vegetated or high-complexity habitats. Abundant in backwaters and still channels.

Biology:
Lives up to 4-5 years. Spawns for the first time at two years. Spawns in April-June, occasionally until mid-August. Individual females may repeat spawning during a season. Usually spawns only for a single season. Adhesive eggs are deposited on stones, shells and aquatic plants. Males guard eggs until hatching. Feeds on a wide variety of invertebrates, especially molluscs.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information.

Citation: Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M. 2008. Babka gymnotrachelus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided