Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ponticola syrman

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES GOBIIDAE

Scientific Name: Ponticola syrman
Species Authority: (Nordmann, 1840)
Synonym(s):
Neogobius syrman (Nordmann, 1840)
Taxonomic Notes: Records from upper Danube refer to B. gymnotrachelus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M.
Reviewer(s): Bogutskaya, N., & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
Justification:
A widespread species with no known major widespread threats.
History:
1996 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Azov, Black and Caspian Sea basins.
Countries:
Native:
Azerbaijan; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Kazakhstan; Romania; Russian Federation; Turkmenistan; Ukraine
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Abundant, particularly in Sea of Azov.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat:
Inshore habitats, estuaries, brackish- and fresh-water lagoons, large rivers on mud bottom. Restricted to coastal areas. In Caspian Sea does not enter rivers

Biology:
Lives up to four years. Spawns for the first time at 1-2 years. Spawns in March-June. Individual females may spawn twice during a season. Adhesive eggs are deposited under or between stones, shells and aquatic plants. Males guard eggs until hatching. Feeds on a wide variety of invertebrates and small fish.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information.

Citation: Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M. 2008. Ponticola syrman. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided