Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ponticola kessleri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES GOBIIDAE

Scientific Name: Ponticola kessleri
Species Authority: (Günther, 1861)
Synonym(s):
Neogobius kessleri (Günther, 1861)
Taxonomic Notes: Recently transferred from Neogobius to Ponticola. P. gorlap from Caspian Sea, often treated as a subspecies of P. kessleri, is a distinct species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-03-05
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J.
Reviewer(s): Kottelat, M. & Smith, K.
Contributor(s): Kottelat, M.
Justification:
A widespread species with no known major widespread threats.


European Union 27 = LC. Same rationale as above.

History:
2008 Least Concern (IUCN 2008)
2008 Least Concern
1996 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Black Sea basin: Danube, Dniestr, South Bug and Dniepr drainages. Since late 1990s, range regularly expanding upstream in Danube drainage, in 1999 recorded for first time in Germany (2,400 km from sea) and in 2005 in upper reaches of Rhine drainage close to canal connecting it with Danube. Meanwhile has colonized the lower and middle reaches of the Rhine and is slowly invading the upper Rhine. In Dniepr up to Kiev. In Dniepr up to Kiev. Absent in Azov Sea basin.
Countries:
Native:
Bulgaria; Moldova; Romania; Ukraine
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Very abundant and expanding range.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat:
Mostly in freshwater and brackish water with very low salinity (less than 2). Estuaries, brackish- and fresh-water lagoons and lakes, large rivers, harbours, on rock bottom. Mostly found on well vegetated or rock bottom in still waters as well as in rapids.

Biology:
Spawns for the first time at two years. Spawns in March-May. Adhesive eggs deposited on stones, shells and aquatic plants. Males guard eggs until hatching. Feeds on a wide variety of invertebrates. Larger individuals take mostly small fish.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available.

Citation: Freyhof, J. 2013. Ponticola kessleri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided