Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Gobiidae

Scientific Name: Ponticola eurycephalus
Species Authority: (Kessler, 1874)
Common Name(s):
English Ginger Goby
Neogobius eurycephalus (Kessler, 1874)
Taxonomic Notes:

Recently transferred from Neogobius to Ponticola.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-03-05
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J.
Reviewer(s): Kottelat, M. & Smith, K.
Contributor(s): Kottelat, M.
A widespread species with no known major widespread threats.

European Union 27 = LC. Relatively restricted in range from the Bulgarian and Romanian coastal areas, but has no known major threats. In freshwater only in the Danube delta.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Azov and northern Black Sea basins from Bulgaria to eastern Crimea. In freshwater only in Danube delta.
Countries occurrence:
Bulgaria; Romania; Russian Federation; Ukraine
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Abundant.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat:
Inshore habitats, brackish lagoons, estuaries and lower part of large rivers, usually associated with rock bottom or sunken trees.

Spawns for the first time at two years. Spawns in December-April. Individual females may repeat spawning during a season. Feeds mostly on crustaceans.
Systems: Freshwater; Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available.

Citation: Freyhof, J. 2013. Ponticola eurycephalus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T188113A8642168. . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided