Map_thumbnail_large_font

Trichopsis pumila

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES OSPHRONEMIDAE

Scientific Name: Trichopsis pumila
Species Authority: (Arnold, 1936)
Common Name(s):
English Pygmy gourami, Dwarf croaking guaramy
Synonym(s):
Ctenops pumilus Arnold, 1936

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-03-13
Assessor(s): Vidthayanon, C.
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Allen, D.
Justification:
This locally common fish have no significant threats, its population still healthy in suitable habitats, it is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is found throughout southeast Asia in a range of natural and anthropogenic habitats (Rainboth 1996). The species is known from the lower Mekong basin in Cambodia, Lao PDR, Thailand, and Viet Nam, from Thailand (Mae Khlong, Chao Phraya, and Peninsular Thailand river systems (Vidthayanon et al. 1997).
Countries:
Native:
Cambodia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Locally common in all suitable habitats throughout its range.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits marshlands, floodplain, swamps, ditches and small ponds. Most common in standing or stagnant water that has a dense cover of floating plants and may sometimes has low oxygen levels. Feeds on zooplankton and aquatic insects (Rainboth 1996).
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Captured from the wild and reared in captivity for international ornamental fish trade (Ukkatawewat 1984, Vidthayanon 2002).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known current threats to the species at this time. Possible future threats include over farming for trade and habitat loss, but these need further research.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None required.

Citation: Vidthayanon, C. 2012. Trichopsis pumila. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided