Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sinibrama affinis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Sinibrama affinis (Vaillant, 1892)
Synonym(s):
Chanodichthys affinis Vaillant, 1892
Megalobrama affinis (Vaillant, 1892)
Megalobrama macrops (Günther 1868) ssp. affinis (Vaillant, 1892)
Megalobrama melrosei Chevey & Lemasson, 1937
Sinibrama melrosi Chen, 1989
Taxonomic Notes: Chevey and Lemasson (1937) recognized two species, S. affinis and S. melrosei, in the Red River. As they look quite different in their figures, further investigation is needed (Kottelat 2001).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2010-09-02
Assessor(s): Huckstorf, V.
Reviewer(s): Freyhof, J. & Smith, K.
Justification:
The species is relatively widespread from Hainan and south-eastern China to northern Viet Nam and Lao PDR. Whilst it may be impacted by the construction of dams across its range, as well as by other threats, including sedimentation, more information is needed on the impact of threats to the species and resultant population trends. At present it is considered Least Concern due to its wide range.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is known from the Hang Jiang River basin and tributaries of the Pearl River basin in southeastern China, the Nandujiang River on Hainan Island, the Red River basin in southern China and northern Viet Nam, and the Nam Ma River basin in Lao PDR (Kottelat 2001, Xi et al. 2003). A record from central Viet Nam in the Vu Gia - Thu Bon River (Sheaves et al. 2008) requires confirmation.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China (Guangdong, Guangxi, Hainan, Yunnan); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information available on the species population.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Recorded from rivers, at higher altitudes in riffles and rapids (Sheaves et al. 2008).
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is not known if the species is utilised, however it is likely to be found in mixed subsistence fisheries, and will be impacted by destructive fishing practices.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The impacts of the many threats (including dams, over harvesting, destructive fish practices and water pollution) across the species range is unknown. However in the Vu Gia – Thu Bon basin the fish fauna appeared surprisingly intact in 2007 (Sheaves et al. 2008). However, the future development of hydropower across the Vu Gia – Thu Bon basin (eight major and 34 minor hydropower developments) is likely to impact the fish fauna there (Sheaves et al. 2008), and as many of these dams are in the upstream tributaries it is likely to alter the flow regime and aquatic habitats required by this species (riffles and rapids).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if there are any conservation measures in place or needed. More information is needed on the species taxonomic status, ecology, threats and population.

Citation: Huckstorf, V. 2012. Sinibrama affinis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T188055A1849447. . Downloaded on 22 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided