Map_thumbnail_large_font

Toxotes microlepis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES TOXOTIDAE

Scientific Name: Toxotes microlepis
Species Authority: Günther, 1860
Common Name(s):
English Smallscale Archerfish
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomic identity of populations from mainland southeast Asia and from Sunderland require investigation.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-02-21
Assessor(s): Allen, D.J.
Reviewer(s): Conway, K.W. & Juffe Bignoli, D.
Justification:
The species has a wide distribution in southeast Asia; recorded from the Mekong and Chao Phraya basins, as well as from Malaysia (Peninsula, and most likely Sabah and Sarawak), and Indonesia (Sumatra and Kalimantan). It is considered Least Concern at present as there are not thought to be threats across its range.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species has a wide distribution in southeast Asia. Recorded from Thailand (Mekong and Chao Phraya basins), elsewhere in the Mekong basin (Lao PDR, Viet Nam and Cambodia), Malaysia (Peninsula, and most likely Sabah and Sarawak), and Indonesia (Sumatra and Kalimantan).
Countries:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; Indonesia (Kalimantan, Sumatera); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah, Sarawak); Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs in large rivers (Kottelat 1998). Found along the shores of flowing and standing waters with overhanging vegetation. This is the more common species of the genus, found well upstream from estuaries. Feeds on terrestrial insects, zooplankton, crustaceans and aquatic insect larvae. Found in fresh and brackish waters, including estuaries; potamodromous.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Found in commercial and subsistence fisheries. Also found in the aquarium trade; possibly the most traded archerfish.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No specific threats known. May be impacted by pollution in the lower parts of rivers and estuaries.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research into population trends and threats to the species and its habitats is needed.

Citation: Allen, D.J. 2013. Toxotes microlepis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided