Map_thumbnail_large_font

Garra robustus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Garra robustus
Species Authority: (Zhang, He & Chen, 2002)
Synonym(s):
Placocheilus robustus Zhang, He & Chen, 2002
Taxonomic Notes: Placocheilus robustus was described by Zhang et al. 2002 from the upper Red River (Yuanjiang) basin in southern China (locality: Yuanjiang County, Yunnan Province).

Placocheilus was considered a junior synonym of genus Garra by Li et al. (2008). Further work is required to confirm the taxonomic status of this species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2010-08-27
Assessor(s): Huckstorf, V.
Reviewer(s): Freyhof, J. & Allen, D.
Justification:
The species has been assessed as Data Deficient, due to a lack of information regarding species' distribution range, population trends, or direct threats to this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is presently known from the upper Red River (Yuánjiāng) basin in southern China (Yunnan Province) only, but it is expected to occur in the same river basin in northern Viet Nam (Zhang et al. 2002).
Countries:
Native:
China (Yunnan)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information available on the species population.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found in freshwater rivers.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Without greater information on the species distribution and ecology, nothing can be said of the threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research is required to confirm the taxonomic placement of the species. as well as its distribution and population trends.

Citation: Huckstorf, V. 2012. Garra robustus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided