Brachygobius xanthozonus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Gobiidae

Scientific Name: Brachygobius xanthozonus
Species Authority: (Bleeker, 1849)
Common Name(s):
English Bumblebee fish
Brachygobius xanthozona (Bleeker, 1849)
Gobius xanthozona Bleeker, 1849
Hypogymnogobius xanthozona (Bleeker, 1849)
Hypogymnogobius xanthozonus (Bleeker, 1849)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2010-08-31
Assessor(s): Huckstorf, V.
Reviewer(s): Freyhof, J. & Allen, D.
The species has been assessed as Data Deficient, due to a lack of information regarding species' distribution, population trends, or direct threats to this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is known from Indonesia (Java, Sumatra and Kalimantan; Kottelat et al. 1993) and Thailand (Bangkok and Surathani; Monkolprasit et al. 1997).
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia (Sulawesi, Sumatera); Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information available on the species population.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is known from the lower parts of rivers, coastal areas, and mangroves; areas with heavy vegetation and slow flows. There is no information available on the species ecology.
Systems: Freshwater; Marine
Movement patterns: Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It has not apparently been imported as an aquarium fish, despite the widespread use of the name in the aquarium literature (Delventhal 2006).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No information available on the threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if there are any conservation measures in place. The species is in need of research to confirm its full distribution.

Citation: Huckstorf, V. 2012. Brachygobius xanthozonus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T188016A1845609. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided