Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tetraodon abei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII TETRAODONTIFORMES TETRAODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Tetraodon abei
Species Authority: Roberts, 1998
Synonym(s):
Monotrete abei (Roberts, 1998)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-03-17
Assessor(s): Vidthayanon, C.
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Allen, D.J.
Contributor(s): Fisher, J.
Justification:
The species is widespread across the Mekong basin, no threats have been recorded. It is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species has a southeast Asian distribution, with records from the lower Mekong drainage (from at least as far upstream as the Xebangfai tributary (Kottelat 2001) to Cambodia, and the Chao Phraya drainage and the Mae Klong basin in Thailand (Roberts 1998).
Countries:
Native:
Cambodia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Locally common in suitable habitats.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits rivers and tributaries, occasional in marshlands.

Arrive at Khone falls at start of hydrological year (Oct - Nov) (Baran et al. 2005). 

Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is occasionally seen in aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to the species, and research is required.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures currently in place.

Citation: Vidthayanon, C. 2012. Tetraodon abei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided