Map_thumbnail_large_font

Trichopodus trichopterus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES OSPHRONEMIDAE

Scientific Name: Trichopodus trichopterus
Species Authority: (Pallas, 1770)
Synonym(s):
Labrus trichopterus Pallas, 1770
Osphromenus siamensis Günther, 1861
Stethochaetus biguttatus Gronow, 1854
Trichogaster trichopterus (Pallas, 1770)
Trichopus sepat Bleeker, 1845
Taxonomic Notes: The genus Trichopodus was recently considered valid from popular synonym Trichogaster. Its previous family; Belontiidae was merged into Osphronemidae based on phylogenetic research undertaken by R. Britz (pers. comm. 2011).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-01-19
Assessor(s): Vidthayanon, C.
Reviewer(s): Kullander, S.O., Ng, H.H., Baird, I., Rainboth, W. & Allen, D.
Justification:
This species is abundant to common throughout the majority of its range and is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Widely distributed from the lower Salween basin, throughout continental southeast Asia and Indonesia (Sumatra, Java, and Kalimantan) (Rainboth 1996, M. Kottelat pers. comm. 2012). Introduced to Sulawesi and Philippines and widely elsewhere either intentionally or as escapees from aquaria.
Countries:
Native:
Cambodia; China (Yunnan); Indonesia (Jawa, Kalimantan, Sulawesi - Introduced, Sumatera); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sarawak); Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland)); Singapore; Thailand; Viet Nam
Introduced:
Philippines
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Abundant to common in suitable habitats throughout its range. Reduced or locally extirpated in severely polluted areas.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits marshlands, swamps to peatlands and occasionally in flowing waters. Well adapted to impounded and anthropogenic water bodies and fairly tolerant of slightly polluted waters.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Commonly consumed throughout its range by local people. Fished by small-scale fisheries mixed with other lacustrine fishes. Popular in aquarium trade for the selectively bred blue variety.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. Pollution in wetlands, infrastructure and water drainage may pose a general threat to aquatic life in these habitats, and the species populations may have been lost in severely polluted areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Habitat and population trends should be monitored.

Citation: Vidthayanon, C. 2012. Trichopodus trichopterus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided