Map_thumbnail_large_font

Monotrete turgidus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII TETRAODONTIFORMES TETRAODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Monotrete turgidus
Species Authority: Kottelat, 2000
Common Name(s):
English Chamaeleon Puffer
Synonym(s):
Tetraodon turgidus (Kottelat, 2000)
Taxonomic Notes:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-03-13
Assessor(s): Vidthayanon, C.
Reviewer(s): Allen, D. & Smith, K.
Justification:
This locally common fish has no significant threats, its population are still healthy in suitable habitats, and it is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is known from the lower Mekong basin to northern Lao PDR (Kottelat 2000, Dubeau 2004) and may be present in the Chao Phraya basin (Kottelat 2000).
Countries:
Native:
Cambodia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Locally common in its suitable habitats.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits rivers and streams, marshlands, swamps and floodplains with dense submerged vegetation.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Occasionally found in the aquarium trade and locally consumed in households.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Wetland degradation is a potential threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research is required.

Citation: Vidthayanon, C. 2012. Monotrete turgidus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided