Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bangana lippa 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Bangana lippa
Species Authority: (Fowler, 1936)
Synonym(s):
Bangana lippus (Fowler, 1936)
Labeo lippus Fowler, 1936

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-02-22
Assessor(s): Rainboth, W.
Reviewer(s): Kullander, S.O., Ng, H.H. & Allen, D.J.
Justification:
The species is restricted to the upper Mekong drainage in northern Laos, southeastern China and Myanmar. Further information is needed on its distribution, ecology, population trends and threats, and it is therefore assessed as Data Deficient at present.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Restricted to the Mekong drainage in northern Lao PDR, Thailand, China (Xishuangbanna protected area in Yunnan) and Myanmar.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China (Yunnan); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland))
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Recorded from upland rivers. Probably eats algae etc. scraped off rocks.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species occurs in subsistence fisheries.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation and sedimentation impact significant parts of the upper parts of the Mekong drainage in this area.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research into threats to the species and its habitat.

Citation: Rainboth, W. 2011. Bangana lippa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T187976A8639645. . Downloaded on 27 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided