Map_thumbnail_large_font

Trigonostigma somphongsi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Trigonostigma somphongsi
Species Authority: (Meinken, 1958)
Common Name(s):
English Somphongs’s Rasbora
Synonym(s):
Rasbora somphongsi Meinken, 1958

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2ac ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-02-23
Assessor(s): Vidthayanon, C.
Reviewer(s): Kottelat, M. & Allen, D.J.
Justification:
This fish is recorded from the lowland Mae Khlong basin near Ratchaburi in central Thailand. It was considered (but not formally assessed for the IUCN Red List) as Extinct in the Wild for several years as a result of habitat loss and degradation, and fishing, but individuals appear occasionally in shipments of other small fishes for the aquarium trade in Germany and Japan.

It appears that the species is still present in the wild within its previous range, but the location of the specimens found in the aquarium trade is not currently known. The species is assessed as Critically Endangered based on its previous population decline of more than 90%.

Further research is needed to confirm the source of remaining specimens from the wild and should benefit from conservation effort to protect habitat and prevent further exploitation.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species was recorded from the lowland Mae Khlong basin near Ratchaburi in central Thailand.
Countries:
Native:
Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This fish has been collected in the past for the aquarium trade. It had not been seen for twenty years, but now occurs occasionally in mixed catches for the aquarium trade. There are some in captivity and it is occasionally bred in aquaria.

Although considered possibly extirpated, it is apparently still present in the wild, but probably in localised populations.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found in lowland marshes with aquatic plants. The species is dependent upon underwater plants as it lays sticky eggs on the lower arts of the plants. If aquatic plants are lost, then it is likely that populations will decline.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Previously collected for the aquarium trade, it now only occurs occasionally with other small rasborine fishes, exported from Thailand in last 25 years.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat degradation from wetland conversion for farmland and urbanization, particularly due to the loss of vegetation. The species may also be taken in mixed catches.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Habitat and population surveys are needed, and restoration of wetlands is important for this species. Ex-situ conservation from captive stock is an option to support remaining wild populations. The location of the wild source of specimens should be identified and the location protected.

The species is listed in the Thai Red Data book as threatened.

Citation: Vidthayanon, C. 2013. Trigonostigma somphongsi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided