Map_thumbnail_large_font

Heteropneustes kemratensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Siluriformes Heteropneustidae

Scientific Name: Heteropneustes kemratensis (Fowler, 1937)
Common Name(s):
English Air-sac Catfish
Taxonomic Notes: The species was recognized as conspecific with Heteropneustes fossilis. A study by Rajmouangkwang (2008, unpublished thesis) indicated that H. kemratensis is valid, but its type locality at Kemarat, on the Khorat Plateau, Thailand, but there are no specimens to authenticate the locality.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-02-25
Assessor(s): Vidthayanon, C.
Reviewer(s): Ng, H.H. & Allen, D.J.
Justification:
The species is widely distributed in Myanmar, in the lower Chao Phraya basin and Tapi River of peninsular Thailand, and the recorded type locality is in the Khorat Plateau (Thailand and Lao PDR).

Whilst the species current distribution and population status required confirmation, it is assessed as Least Concern at present since its population in Myanmar is stable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Widely distributed in Myanmar in the lower Ayeyarwaddy to the lower reaches of the Salween-Tennasserim basins, and with a disjunct distribution in the lower Chao Phraya basin and Tapi River of peninsular Thailand. Records from Kemarat on the Khorat Plateau are considered erroneous (Ratmuangkwang 2007).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Lao People's Democratic Republic; Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland)); Thailand
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):160
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Common in Myanmar but uncommon in peninsular Thailand; much declined in Thailand and lost from parts of its range in central Thailand.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Found in marshland, floodplain and flooded forest swamps, including lower reach of the mainstreams rivers.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Commonly consumed in Myanmar, locally consumed in southern Thailand, and have few cultured in ponds from wild collected fries. Frequently seen in aquarium trade, mostly exported from Myanmar.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat conversion of floodplains is a threat to this species in Thailand.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Fishing regulation and habitat local management are needed in Myanmar.

Citation: Vidthayanon, C. 2012. Heteropneustes kemratensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T187883A1831588. . Downloaded on 15 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided