Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bodianus unimaculatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Bodianus unimaculatus
Species Authority: (Günther, 1862)
Common Name(s):
English Pigfish, Red pigfish
Synonym(s):
Cossyphus unimaculatus Günther, 1862
Taxonomic Notes: For taxonomic treatment see Gomon (2006). This species was previously confused with Bodianus vulpinus and B. oxycephalus (B. Russell pers. comm.. 2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-04-12
Assessor(s): Russell, B.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
Population and detailed life history information are lacking for this species. There are no known major threats. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the Southwestern Pacific. It is widely distributed in cool tropical and warm temperate waters of the southern Pacific. It is known so far from off southeastern Australia, Lord Howe Island (Francis 1991), Norfolk Island, New Zealand, the Kermadec Islands (Francis et al. 1987), Rapa and Easter Island. Future collecting will likely reveal B. unimaculatus to occur at intermediate island localities. It is also reliably reported in the literature as far north as Noosa, Queensland in eastern Australia (Grant 1978) and has been collected in Port Phillip Bay, Victoria in the south.

It has been previously confused with Bodianus vulpinus,/i>, a West Australian endemic, Bodianus oxycephalus from Japan, and other similar species at Easter Island and Hawaii.
Countries:
Native:
Australia; Chile; French Polynesia; New Zealand; Norfolk Island
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – southeast; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is most abundant around offshore islands and coastal headlands (Francis 2001). There is no specific population information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A large species, reaches at least 365 mm SL. It occurs at shallow depths of about 6–60 m (Doak 1972) along “broken rocky coasts” and around offshore islands. Spawning season from July- September (New Zealand) (Francis 2001).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species.

Citation: Russell, B. 2010. Bodianus unimaculatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided