|Scientific Name:||Bodianus unimaculatus|
|Species Authority:||(Günther, 1862)|
Cossyphus unimaculatus Günther, 1862
|Taxonomic Notes:||For taxonomic treatment see Gomon (2006). This species was previously confused with Bodianus vulpinus and B. oxycephalus (B. Russell pers. comm.. 2008).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Sadovy, Y. & Carpenter, K.E.|
Population and detailed life history information are lacking for this species. There are no known major threats. It is listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species is found in the Southwestern Pacific. It is widely distributed in cool tropical and warm temperate waters of the southern Pacific. It is known so far from off southeastern Australia, Lord Howe Island (Francis 1991), Norfolk Island, New Zealand, the Kermadec Islands (Francis et al. 1987), Rapa and Easter Island. Future collecting will likely reveal B. unimaculatus to occur at intermediate island localities. It is also reliably reported in the literature as far north as Noosa, Queensland in eastern Australia (Grant 1978) and has been collected in Port Phillip Bay, Victoria in the south.
It has been previously confused with Bodianus vulpinus,/i>, a West Australian endemic, Bodianus oxycephalus from Japan, and other similar species at Easter Island and Hawaii.
Native:Australia; Chile; French Polynesia; New Zealand; Norfolk Island
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – southeast; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
|Lower depth limit (metres):||60|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||6|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is most abundant around offshore islands and coastal headlands (Francis 2001). There is no specific population information available.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||A large species, reaches at least 365 mm SL. It occurs at shallow depths of about 6–60 m (Doak 1972) along “broken rocky coasts” and around offshore islands. Spawning season from July- September (New Zealand) (Francis 2001).|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats known for this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species.|
|Citation:||Russell, B. 2010. Bodianus unimaculatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T187812A8635543. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-4.RLTS.T187812A8635543.en . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|