Map_thumbnail_large_font

Halichoeres chloropterus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Halichoeres chloropterus
Species Authority: (Bloch, 1791)
Common Name(s):
English Black-blotched wrasse, Dark-blotch wrasse, Java wrasse, Pastel-green wrasse
Synonym(s):
Halichoeres bleekeri Günther, 1861
Halichoeres bleekeri Günther, 1861
Halichoeres gymnocephalus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Halichoeres gymnocephalus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Halichoeres modestus (Bleeker, 1847)
Halichoeres modestus (Bleeker, 1847)
Julis cuvieri Bleeker, 1847
Julis cuvieri Bleeker, 1847
Julis modestus Bleeker, 1847
Julis modestus Bleeker, 1847
Labrus chloropterus Bloch, 1791
Labrus chloropterus Bloch, 1791
Labrus gymnocephalus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Labrus gymnocephalus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Platyglossus chloropterus (Bloch, 1791)
Platyglossus chloropterus (Bloch, 1791)
Platyglossus guttulatus Macleay, 1883
Platyglossus guttulatus Macleay, 1883

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-25
Assessor(s): Choat, J.H.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is a moderately common wrasse with a broad distribution in the Western Pacific. Its habitat on shallow sheltered reef flats is widespread. There is little information on the biology and ecology and use of the species. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the western Pacific, from the Indo-Malay Archipelago, Philippines, to PNG, Solomon Islands and NE Australia. It has also been recorded from the Cocos Keeling Islands (R. Myers pers. comm. 2009).

Range size 8,058,943 km2
Countries:
Native:
Australia; Cambodia; Indonesia; Malaysia; Myanmar; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Vanuatu; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common in shallow water rubble sites.

In Langkawi Island, Malaysia, a mean density of 0.33 individuals from three 100 m X 2 m transects was recorded in underwater fish visual surveys (Lee et al. 2005).

On the east coast of Peninsular Malaysia, a mean density of 2.05 individuals from twenty 50 m X 5 m transects was recorded in underwater fish visual surveys (Yusuf et al. 2002).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is a moderately sized Halichoeres (18 cm). It is common on sheltered reefs and shallow rubble sites to 10 m (Westneat 2001).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is collected for the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species, although it is a minor component of the aquarium trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species specific conservation measures in place.

Citation: Choat, J.H. 2010. Halichoeres chloropterus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided