|Scientific Name:||Symphodus tinca|
|Species Authority:||(Linnaeus, 1758)|
Crenilabrus tinca (Linnaeus, 1758)
Labrus lapina Forsskål, 1775
Labrus polychrous Pallas, 1814
Labrus tinca Linnaeus, 1758
Lutjanus lapina (Forsskål, 1775)
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 27 August 2014. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 27 August 2014).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Sadovy, Y. & Carpenter, K.E.|
This species is present throughout the Mediterranean Sea, and there are no major threats to its populations. There is no specific population information available, but the population is thought to be stable. This species is therefore listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||In the Eastern Atlantic, this species is present from north-western Spain to north-western Morocco. It is present throughout the Mediterranean and Black Seas.|
Native:Albania; Algeria; Bulgaria; Croatia; Cyprus; Egypt; France; Georgia; Gibraltar; Greece; Israel; Italy; Lebanon; Libya; Malta; Monaco; Montenegro; Morocco; Portugal; Romania; Russian Federation; Slovenia; Spain; Syrian Arab Republic; Tunisia; Turkey; Ukraine
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – northeast; Mediterranean and Black Sea
|Lower depth limit (metres):||50|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||1|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is common throughout the Mediterranean Sea.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found near rocks and rocky reefs, over seagrass beds, and sometimes also in saline coastal lagoons.
It lives singly or in small groups, and feeds on sea-urchins, ophiuroids, bivalves, shrimps and crabs.
There is a distinct sexual dimorphism, and the species is at least partially a protogynous hermaphrodite. Spawning takes place in spring, when a seaweed nest is built and guarded by the male, with one or more females laying their adhesive eggs in it (Golani et al. 2006).
|Use and Trade:||This species is caught in local artisanal fisheries and sold for food.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats known for this species. However, being the largest member of its genus, it is sold for food when caught in local artisanal fisheries (D. Pollard pers. comm. 2008).|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species. Its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.|
|Citation:||Pollard, D. 2010. Symphodus tinca. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T187805A8633735. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-4.RLTS.T187805A8633735.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|