Map_thumbnail_large_font

Symphodus tinca

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Symphodus tinca
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name(s):
English East Atlantic peacock wrasse, Peacock wrasse
French Crènilabre paon, Ruchè tanca
Spanish Peto, Señorita
Synonym(s):
Crenilabrus tinca (Linnaeus, 1758)
Labrus lapina Forsskål, 1775
Labrus polychrous Pallas, 1814
Labrus tinca Linnaeus, 1758
Lutjanus lapina (Forsskål, 1775)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-07-12
Assessor(s): Pollard, D.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is present throughout the Mediterranean Sea, and there are no major threats to its populations. There is no specific population information available, but the population is thought to be stable. This species is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: In the Eastern Atlantic, this species is present from north-western Spain to north-western Morocco. It is present throughout the Mediterranean and Black Seas.
Countries:
Native:
Albania; Algeria; Bulgaria; Croatia; Cyprus; Egypt; France; Georgia; Gibraltar; Greece; Israel; Italy; Lebanon; Libya; Malta; Monaco; Montenegro; Morocco; Portugal; Romania; Russian Federation; Slovenia; Spain; Syrian Arab Republic; Tunisia; Turkey; Ukraine
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – northeast; Mediterranean and Black Sea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common throughout the Mediterranean Sea.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found near rocks and rocky reefs, over seagrass beds, and sometimes also in saline coastal lagoons.

It lives singly or in small groups, and feeds on sea-urchins, ophiuroids, bivalves, shrimps and crabs.

There is a distinct sexual dimorphism, and the species is at least partially a protogynous hermaphrodite. Spawning takes place in spring, when a seaweed nest is built and guarded by the male, with one or more females laying their adhesive eggs in it (Golani et al. 2006).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is caught in local artisanal fisheries and sold for food.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species. However, being the largest member of its genus, it is sold for food when caught in local artisanal fisheries (D. Pollard pers. comm. 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species. Its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.

Citation: Pollard, D. 2010. Symphodus tinca. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided