Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cirrhilabrus adornatus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Labridae

Scientific Name: Cirrhilabrus adornatus
Species Authority: Randall & Kunzmann, 1998
Common Name(s):
English Red-fin fairy wrasse
Taxonomic Notes: This species is closely related to C. flavidorsalis and females look almost identical.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-25
Assessor(s): Rocha, L.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is endemic to western Sumatra. There is no population information. Even though this species is commercialized in the aquarium trade, it is not commonly traded and does not reach a very high value. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from Indonesia (western Sumatra and the Mentawai Islands).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):30
Upper depth limit (metres):10
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Currently, population size or trends have not been assessed for this species. This species is not considered to be very common. It is not present in FAO global production estimates.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is reef-associated from 10-30 m (Randall and Kunzman 1998). This species is found in rubble and sandy areas.
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is collected for the aquarium trade. It sells for US $40.00 in the United States.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species, although it is exploited in the aquarium trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species specific conservation measures for this species. It is not known to occur in any marine protected areas.

Citation: Rocha, L. 2010. Cirrhilabrus adornatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T187798A8631985. . Downloaded on 25 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided