Ammolabrus dicrus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Labridae

Scientific Name: Ammolabrus dicrus
Species Authority: Randall & Carlson, 1997
Common Name(s):
English Sand Wrasse
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2015. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 7 January 2015. Available at: (Accessed: 7 January 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-07-12
Assessor(s): Cheung, W.W.L., Craig, M. & Rocha, L.
Reviewer(s): Liu, M. & Carpenter, K.E.
This species is only known from Hawaii and Wake Atoll, and can be locally abundant. There are no major threats known to this species. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Wake Atoll and from the Hawaiian Islands (Parenti and Randall 2000, Lobel and Lobel 2004, Mundy 2005).
Countries occurrence:
United States; United States Minor Outlying Islands
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – western central
Lower depth limit (metres): 18
Upper depth limit (metres): 7
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species. It is locally abundant in Oahu.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found over open sand bottom and rocky shores, in small, swift-swimming schools (Randall and Carlson 1997). It is a benthopelagic species, feeding on zooplankton above the substratum (Randall 2007).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known to this species. It may be locally affected by human disturbance such as coastal development and habitat loss.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures for this species. There are some 14 marine protected areas of various degree of protection around along the coast of O’ahu where A. dicruswas reported to occur (Wood 2005).

This species is not-well known, more research is needed on this species distribution, population status, habitat requirements, life history and major theats.

Citation: Cheung, W.W.L., Craig, M. & Rocha, L. 2010. Ammolabrus dicrus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T187796A8631482. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided