Map_thumbnail_large_font

Xyrichtys halsteadi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Xyrichtys halsteadi
Species Authority: Randall & Lobel, 2003
Common Name(s):
English Halstead's razorfish
Taxonomic Notes: There is some taxonomic confusion between the species under Xyrichtys and Iniistius. The genus Iniistius has been considered a synonym of Xyrichtys by some authors but it is now recognized as a separate genus, distinct from Xyrichtys (Randall and Earle 2002, Randall et al. 2002). Seventeen species are included in Iniistius and they are: I. aneitensis, I. auropunctatus, I. baldwini, I. bimaculatus, I. cyanifrons, I. dea, I. evides, I. griffithsi, I. jacksoniensis, I. melanopus, I. pavo, I. pentadactylus, I. spilonotus, I. trivittatus, I. twistii, I. umbrilatus, and I. verrens.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-03
Assessor(s): Bertoncini, A. & Choat, H.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is relatively widespread and probably has a wider range than reported. There are no known threats. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species was described from specimens from D’Entrecasteaux Islands and Uama Island, Papua New Guinea, Guam, Mariana Islands, Wake Island, Normanby Island, and Gallow’s Reef. It is also found in the lagoon of Tahiti, Society Islands. It has been recorded from southern Japan (Senou et al. 2007), New Caledonia and Vanuatu (R. Myers pers. comm. 2009).
Countries:
Native:
French Polynesia; Guam; Indonesia; Malaysia; New Caledonia; Northern Mariana Islands; Papua New Guinea; Solomon Islands; United States Minor Outlying Islands (Wake Is.); Vanuatu
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits sand or sand and rubble bottoms, at depths of 21-49 m. Generally at depths of 30 m or more, and well away from coral reefs (Randall and Lobel 2003).

Xyrichtys halsteadi is distinct from the one other described species of the genus in the Indo-Pacific, the Hawaiian Xyrichtys woodi, in having the first two dorsal spines flexible (one in woodi), a more elongate body (depth 3.1–3.35 in standard length, compared to 2.7-2.8 for woodi), and in color (Randall and Lobel 2003).

Juveniles of X. woodi, however, more closely resemble the young and female stage of X. halsteadi in color. Juveniles and females of X. halsteadi are whitish with a red band from above eye to back at base of dorsal fin, males are more colorful, featuring a pale-edged black spot on the seventh lateral-line scale and scales in the next row below (Randall and Lobel 2003).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species specific conservation measures in place. However, it occurs in MPAs in parts of its range (Pati Point, Piti Bomb Holes and Sasa Bay Marine Preserves, Haputo, Horote Peninsula Ecological Reserve Area and Guam Territorial Seashore Park and National Wildlife Refuge).

Citation: Bertoncini, A. & Choat, H. 2010. Xyrichtys halsteadi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided