Map_thumbnail_large_font

Thalassoma jansenii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Thalassoma jansenii
Species Authority: (Bleeker, 1856)
Common Name(s):
English Jansen's wrasse
French Girelle guêpe
Synonym(s):
Julis jansenii Bleeker, 1856
Julis jansenii Bleeker, 1856
Thalassoma janseni (Bleeker, 1856)
Thalassoma janseni (Bleeker, 1856)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-05
Assessor(s): Cabanban, A. & Pollard, D.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is widely distributed, common in many parts of its range, and is found in several marine protected areas within its range of distribution. There are no major threats known to this species. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the Indo-West Pacific from the Maldives east to Fiji, and north to southern Japan, and south to the Solomon Islands and to Shark Bay in northwestern Australia. It is also reported from Pohnpei (G. Allen unpublished survey).
Countries:
Native:
Australia; Cambodia; China; Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Guam; India; Indonesia; Japan; Malaysia; Maldives; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Myanmar; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Singapore; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common in many parts of its range. For example, it is common in Indonesia (S. Suharto), and is considered moderately common in shallow waters (0-15 m) exposed to surge, in Solomon islands (Allen et al. 2006).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in coral reefs and reef flats (Nguyen and Nguyen 2006) from 1-15 m (Myers 1991) but is usually found in depths from 1-12 m (Baesch and Debelius 1997). Prey items include zoobenthos and macrofauna (Sano et al. 1984).

Color pattern remains generally similar throughout life. Large juveniles and females are mostly black with a single white band and white area below the head to the anus. Males retain the white central band, though this is more yellow, and they also develop a second narrow band halfway towards the head (Kuiter and Tonozuka 1994).

Initial phase is white with three black bars, the first on upper half of head and anterior body containing a yellow streak at edge of opercle, the second across dorsal fin and ventrally to anus, the third covering most of the body and posterior portions of dorsal and anal fins. Terminal male with yellow between black bars. Pectoral fins bluish (Westneat 2001).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is collected for the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species, although it is collected for the aquarium trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.

Citation: Cabanban, A. & Pollard, D. 2010. Thalassoma jansenii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided