Map_thumbnail_large_font

Thalassoma hebraicum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Thalassoma hebraicum
Species Authority: (Lacepède, 1801)
Common Name(s):
English Goldbar wrasse
French Kakatoi lézard
Synonym(s):
Labrus hebraicus Lacepède, 1801
Taxonomic Notes: This species is considered to be the ancestral species of Thalassoma rueppelli, T. grammaticum, T. lutescens, T. genivittatum, and T. duperreyi in the Indo-Pacific region (Bernardi et al. 2004).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-09
Assessor(s): Pollard, D. & Cabanban, A.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is widepread in the Indian Ocean and is considered common throughout its range. There are no perceived major threats to this species, and it is present in several marine protected areas within its range. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread in the western Indian Ocean, and is found from Somalia (Sommer et al. 1992) to South Africa (Randall 1986) in the west, via the main Indian Ocean Islands, and eastwards to Madagascar and the Maldive Islands. It is also recorded in Sri Lanka (R. Myers pers. comm. 2009).
Countries:
Native:
British Indian Ocean Territory; Comoros; India; Kenya; Madagascar; Maldives; Mauritius; Mayotte; Mozambique; Réunion; Seychelles; Somalia; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – southeast; Indian Ocean – western
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is very common throughout its range.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is coral reef-associated (Masuda and Allen 1993), found on lagoon and seaward reefs to depths of 30 m. There appears to be no distinctive colour dimorphism in this species.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is collected for the aquarium trade and is caught as a food fish in subsistence fisheries. Below is a list of quoted market prices (from http://www.bluezooaquatics.com).

Small (1-1.5”) – USD 54.95
medium (1.5-3.5”) – USD 59.95
large (3.5-5.5”) – USD 70.95
extra large (5.5-6.5”) – USD 99.95

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species, although it is collected for the aquarium trade and is caught as food fish for subsistence fisheries. There is some destruction of its coral reef habitats in some parts of its range (Hodgson 1999).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.

Citation: Pollard, D. & Cabanban, A. 2010. Thalassoma hebraicum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided