Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cirrhilabrus punctatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Cirrhilabrus punctatus
Species Authority: Randall & Kuiter, 1989
Common Name(s):
English Dotted wrasse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-25
Assessor(s): Rocha, L. & Pollard, D.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
Even though this species is commercialized in the aquarium trade, it is common throughout its wide range and is present in several effective marine protected areas. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found on the Great Barrier Reef, and in New South Wales, Australia, including Lord Howe Island and the Elizabeth and Middleton Reefs to southern New Guinea, Fiji, Samoa and Tonga.
Countries:
Native:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia; Fiji; New Caledonia; Papua New Guinea; Samoa; Solomon Islands; Tonga; Vanuatu; Wallis and Futuna
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common over coral or rubble bottoms throughout its range.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found over coral or rubble on shallow protected reefs, and occasionally in exposed areas, from 2 to 32 m.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is collected for the aquarium trade, but is not commonly traded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species, although it is exploited in the aquarium trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species specific conservation measures in place for this species. This species distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.

Citation: Rocha, L. & Pollard, D. 2010. Cirrhilabrus punctatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided