Map_thumbnail_large_font

Novaculichthys macrolepidotus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Novaculichthys macrolepidotus
Species Authority: (Bloch, 1791)
Common Name(s):
English Green-banner wrasse, Seagrass nurse, Seagrass razorfish, Seagrass wrasse
Synonym(s):
Labrus macrolepidotus Bloch, 1791
Taxonomic Notes: Novaculichthys macrolepidotus has been assigned to the genus Novaculoides by Randall and Earle (2004) (R. Myers pers. comm. 2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-07-12
Assessor(s): Craig, M., Rocha, L. & Liu, M.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is widespread in the Indo-Pacific, and is common in some parts of its range. There are no major threats known to this species. It is listed as Least Concern. However, more information on population trends and its harvest level is needed.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread in the Indo-West Pacific, and is found from the Red Sea and East Africa to Tonga, north to the Ryukyu Islands, south to Lord Howe Island.
Countries:
Native:
Australia; British Indian Ocean Territory; China; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Comoros; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Fiji; Guam; India; Indonesia; Israel; Japan; Jordan; Kenya; Madagascar; Malaysia; Mauritius; Mayotte; Mozambique; New Caledonia; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Réunion; Saudi Arabia; Seychelles; Solomon Islands; Somalia; South Africa; Sudan; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Tonga; Vanuatu; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species. This species can be common.

In New Caledonia, a total of seven individuals were observed in several UVC surveys with a size of seven to 14 cm (M. Kulbicki pers. comm. 2008).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in seagrass beds, rubble covered with algae, and sandy algal flats of lagoons and mangrove channels. It is secretive amongst the vegetation and well-camouflaged. It feeds on zoobenthos.

Juveniles are known to mimic Ablabys spp. (R. Myers pers. comm. 2008).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is utilized in the aquarium trade, but is not particularly common and sells for US$ 20-40 in the USA (2008).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats for this species. However, this species may be locally threatened by habitat loss from coastal development in some parts of it range. It is present in the aquarium trade but degree of extraction is not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species. Its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.

Citation: Craig, M., Rocha, L. & Liu, M. 2010. Novaculichthys macrolepidotus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided