Map_thumbnail_large_font

Halichoeres brownfieldi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Halichoeres brownfieldi
Species Authority: (Whitley, 1945)
Common Name(s):
English Brownfields wrasse
Synonym(s):
Choerojulis brownfieldi Whitley, 1945

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-13
Assessor(s): Pollard, D., Choat, H. & Russell, B.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
Although the seagrass habitats of this species have in the past been degraded in parts of its range, this species is apparently fairly common and is protected in Marine Protected Areas within parts of its distribution. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in sub-tropical to warm temperate waters of the south-eastern Indian Ocean, occurring only in south-western Western Australia from approximately North West Cape in the north and west, to Bremmer Bay in the south and east.
Countries:
Native:
Australia
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no specific population information, though this species is claimed to be common and relatively abundant in seagrass and algal habitats in south-western Australia (Gomon et al. 2008).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found mainly in shallow protected seagrass (Gomon et al. 2008) and algal habitats. It is also found in clear waters around coastal reef margins (Kuiter 2002). Small juveniles are secretive and solitary in protected reefs, larger juveniles and adults forming small to moderately large groups, especially over seagrass beds (Kuiter 2002).

This species probably feeds on small benthic invertebrates. It displays some sexual colour dimorphism, but it is not known if it is a protogynous hermaphrodite.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is not known if this species is captured in the marine aquarium fish trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species. However, there are human impacts on seagrass habitats within its distribution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures, though the species is present in marine protected areas within parts of its range.

Citation: Pollard, D., Choat, H. & Russell, B. 2010. Halichoeres brownfieldi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided