|Scientific Name:||Anampses cuvier|
|Species Authority:||Quoy & Gaimard, 1824|
Anampses evermanni Jenkins, 1901
Anampses godeffroyi Günther, 1881
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Pollard, D., Craig, M. & Rocha, L.|
|Reviewer(s):||Sadovy, Y. & Carpenter, K.E.|
This species has a relatively restricted distribution in tropical to sub-tropical waters in the east-central and north-western Pacific Ocean, being only found around the Hawaiian Islands Chain and at Johnston Atoll. Although there is no evidence for any population declines, the species is occasionally taken in the marine aquarium fish trade. However, more than two thirds of its range is enclosed by the Papahanaumokuakea Marine National Monument. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species is known only from the east-central and north-western Pacific Ocean, being found only around the Hawaiian Islands Chain and Johnston Atoll. Records from Indonesia are most probably incorrect (Randall 1972).|
Native:United States; United States Minor Outlying Islands
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is common throughout its range.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
This species occurs in insular coastal waters around shallow rocky shores and reefs, and to a lesser extent around coral reefs to depths of 26 m. It is also occassionally found in tide pools and in deeper waters (Lieske and Myers 1994, Mundy 2005).
It is carnivorous, feeding primarily on benthic macro-invertebrates, including mainly crustaceans but also molluscs, echinoderms, tunicates, sipunculids, forams, algae and occasionally fishes (Hobson 1974, Randall 1985). It has pronounced sexual colour dimorphism, and is a protogynous hermaphrodite (Lieske and Myers 1994, De Martini et al. 2005).
|Use and Trade:||This species is taken and traded as an aquarium display species.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no known major threats to this species, although it is occasionally captured for the marine aquarium fish trade.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species, however, more than two thirds of its range is enclosed by the Papahanaumokuakea Marine National Monument in the north-western part of the Hawaiian Islands Chain. This is a federally regulated no-take reserve that, while not monitored efficiently, is very remote and difficult to get to.|
|Citation:||Pollard, D., Craig, M. & Rocha, L. 2010. Anampses cuvier. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 January 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|