Map_thumbnail_large_font

Symphodus melanocercus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Symphodus melanocercus
Species Authority: (Risso, 1810)
Common Name(s):
English Blacktailed Wrasse
French Rouquié, Clavière
Spanish Llamprega, Tort
Synonym(s):
Crenilabrus melanocercus (Risso, 1810)
Lutjanus melanocercus Risso, 1810

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-02-26
Assessor(s): Pollard, D.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T., Nieto, A., García, M. & Allen, D.J.
Justification:

This species is endemic to the Mediterranean Sea, and there are no known major threats to its populations. Although there is no specific population information available for this species, its population is thought to be stable. This species is therefore listed as Least Concern.

History:
2010 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Mediterranean Sea. It is present in the Sea of Marmara (Golani et al. 2006), but it is absent from the eastern Levant (D. Golani pers. comm. 2008), the northern and eastern Adriatic, the northern and western Aegean, Cyprus, and the Black Sea. Its lower depth limit is found around 30 metres, while its upper depth limit is one metre below sea level (Louisy 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Albania; Algeria; Egypt; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Gibraltar; Greece (East Aegean Is., Greece (mainland), Kriti); Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Libya; Malta; Monaco; Morocco; Spain (Baleares, Spain (mainland), Spanish North African Territories); Tunisia; Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia, Turkey-in-Europe)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Mediterranean and Black Sea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance of this species is variable throughout the Mediterranean Sea. For instance, while it is common in Italy, it is uncommon in Turkey. Although there is no specific population information available for this species, its population is thought to be stable (D. Pollard pers. comm. 2008).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in rocky areas and seagrass beds. It feeds on worms, small crustaceans (e.g., amphipods and copepods), bryozoans and hydrozoans (Quignard and Pras 1986). It also acts as a cleaner of ectoparasites from other fishes. Spawning takes place in spring and early summer, when the male guards a territory within which the females lay their eggs (Golani et al. 2006). The maximum size of this species is 14 cm (TL) (Louisy 2005). It is not a migrant species and usually congregatory (D. Pollard pers. comm. 2014).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Although it is very small, this species may be sold as food when caught in artisanal fisheries, where it is probably mainly used in fish soup.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There are no major threats known for this species, although it may be sold as food when caught in artisanal fisheries. Its shallow inshore rocky reef and seagrass habitats may also be threatened by habitat degradation, pollution and the invasive introduced tropical alga Caulerpa taxifolia. (Verlaque and Fritayre 1994, Villele and Verlaque 1995).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species. Its distribution overlaps with several marine protected areas within its range. However, there is a need for conservation actions, regarding resource and habitat protection of seagrass and rocky algal reef habitats, where control of the invasive species Caulerpa taxifolia needs to be undertaken as well, enabling this way restoration of the habitats. Creation of awareness must be carried out in order to prevent water pollution, habitat degradation and control of the invasive alga species. To this matter, policies and regulations need to be strengthened.

More research is also needed regarding the species' population size, distribution and trends, harvest, use and livelihoods, life history and threats. Monitoring is needed as well regarding population, harvest and habitat trends.

Citation: Pollard, D. 2014. Symphodus melanocercus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided