Map_thumbnail_large_font

Labroides rubrolabiatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Labroides rubrolabiatus
Species Authority: Randall, 1958
Common Name(s):
English Golden cleanerwrasse, Redlip cleaner wrasse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-19
Assessor(s): Pollard, D. & Rocha, L.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species has a relatively wide distribution in the western and cental Pacific Ocean, though the status of its populations there are little known. Although it is collected for the aquarium trade, it is present in marine protected areas within its range, and is not thought to be undergoing any widespread population decline. It is therefore listed as Least Concern. More research is needed on sustainable harvest levels and the impact of collection on this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the western and cental Pacific Ocean, from Samoa to Tonga, Cook Islands, Line Islands, Society Islands, French Polynesia and Pitcairn Island.

Records from the Philippines are almost certainly misidentifications (though they could possibly be of aquarium specimens), and those from Vanuatu, New Caledonia and the northern Great Barrier Reef need to be verified.
Countries:
Native:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Cook Islands; Fiji; French Polynesia; Japan; Kiribati; Niue; Pitcairn; Samoa; Tokelau; Tonga; United States Minor Outlying Islands; Wallis and Futuna
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Little is known about the status of the populations of this species. This species is relatively common throughout its range.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This tropical species inhabits a variety of coral reef habitats, including lagoons and seaward reefs to at least 32 m depth (Lieske and Myers 1994).

There appears to be no adult colour dimorphism, the males and females having generally the same colour pattern. No information appears to be available on the juvenile colour pattern.

Like other species in this genus (L. phthirophagus and L. dimidiatus), this species is probably active in the daytime, and probably produces a protective mucous cocoon at night (Tinker 1978). It is probably also an obligate cleaner, feeding on the crustacean ectoparasites of other fishes, probably including gnathiid isopods (Grutter 1997), and also on fish mucus (Masuda and Allen 1993).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is collected for the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species, although it is occassionally taken in the marine aquarium fish trade and coral habitat degradation may have some localized impacts on this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, its distribution includes some Marine Protected Areas within its range.

Given the collection of this species for the aquarium trade, more research is needed on the impact of its collection.

Citation: Pollard, D. & Rocha, L. 2010. Labroides rubrolabiatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided