Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ctenolabrus rupestris

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Ctenolabrus rupestris
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name(s):
English Goldsinny, Gold-sinny, Goldsinny wrasse, Goldsinny-wrasse, Rock cook
French Rouquié
Spanish Tabernero
Synonym(s):
Ctenolabrus suillus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Ctenolabrus suillus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Ctenolabrus suillus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Labrus rupestris Linnaeus, 1758
Labrus rupestris Linnaeus, 1758
Labrus rupestris Linnaeus, 1758

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-06-12
Assessor(s): Pollard, D.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
Although not common, this species is relatively widespread in the Mediterranean Sea and in the Eastern Atlantic (primarily Western European) coastal waters, and there are no major known threats to its populations. It is listed Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: In the Eastern Atlantic, this species is present from central Norway southwards to Morocco, including the United Kingdom, Ireland and the southern Baltic Sea.

This species is present though rare throughout most of the Mediterranean Sea, including up to Antalya in Turkey in the eastern basin, though it is absent from the Eastern Levantine Sea (Golani et al. 2006). It may occur around the main Mediterranean islands, although more information is needed.This species is also found in the Marmara Sea, the Black Sea and the Sea of Azov (D. Pollard pers. comm. 2008).
Countries:
Native:
Albania; Algeria; Belgium; Bulgaria; Croatia; Cyprus; Denmark; Egypt; Estonia; France; Georgia; Germany; Gibraltar; Greece; Guernsey; Ireland; Israel; Italy; Jersey; Latvia; Libya; Lithuania; Malta; Monaco; Montenegro; Morocco; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Portugal; Romania; Russian Federation; Slovenia; Spain; Sweden; Syrian Arab Republic; Tunisia; Turkey; Ukraine; United Kingdom
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – northeast; Mediterranean and Black Sea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species. It is relatively uncommon in the Mediterranean Sea (D. Pollard pers. comm. 2008).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is most commonly present on rocky, weed-covered substrates down to depths of around 50 m. Larger, older individuals may be found in deeper waters. It feeds on bryozoans, crustaceans and gastropods (Bauchot 1987).

It reaches maturity at two years, displays no sexual dimorphism, spawns from winter to summer, and has a life span of up to eight years (Golani et al. 2006). During the spawning season the male defends a territory (Muus and Nielsen 1999). Spawning takes place in mid water, and the pelagic eggs hatch to become planktonic larvae (Golani et al. 2006).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is mainly caught as a bycatch species in artisanal fisheries, including in the Mediterranean Sea. It has been used in salmon culture as a cleaner fish (D. Pollard pers. comm. 2008).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species. Its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.

Citation: Pollard, D. 2010. Ctenolabrus rupestris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided