Halichoeres trispilus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Labridae

Scientific Name: Halichoeres trispilus
Species Authority: Randall & Smith, 1982
Common Name(s):
English Threespot wrasse, White wrasse
French Girelle trois points

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-25
Assessor(s): Choat, J.H.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
This species is a small widespread wrasse. It is largely restricted to deeper waters and there are no obvious threats to this species. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in East Africa, Seychelles and Maldives to western Indonesia.
Countries occurrence:
British Indian Ocean Territory; India; Indonesia; Kenya; Madagascar; Maldives; Mauritius; Mozambique; Réunion; Seychelles; Tanzania, United Republic of
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central
Lower depth limit (metres): 56
Upper depth limit (metres): 25
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information availlable for this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found on sandy areas of deep lagoon and seaward reefs, usually along deep drop-offs with large caves, rich with invertebrate growth in depths from 25-56 m.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species.

Citation: Choat, J.H. 2010. Halichoeres trispilus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T187750A8620736. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided