Map_thumbnail_large_font

Symphodus melops

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Symphodus melops
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name(s):
English Corkwing wrasse, Gilt-head, Corkwing
French Crénilabre mélops
Spanish Bello, Porredana, Porredano
Synonym(s):
Crenilabrus gibbus (Gmelin, 1789)
Crenilabrus gibbus (Gmelin, 1789)
Crenilabrus gibbus (Gmelin, 1789)
Crenilabrus melops (Linnaeus, 1758)
Crenilabrus melops (Linnaeus, 1758)
Crenilabrus melops (Linnaeus, 1758)
Labrus cornubius Gmelin, 1789
Labrus cornubius Gmelin, 1789
Labrus cornubius Gmelin, 1789
Labrus gibbosus Bonnaterre, 1788
Labrus gibbosus Bonnaterre, 1788
Labrus gibbus Gmelin, 1789
Labrus gibbus Gmelin, 1789
Labrus gibbus Gmelin, 1789
Labrus goldsinny Bonnaterre, 1788
Labrus goldsinny Bonnaterre, 1788
Labrus goldsinny Bonnaterre, 1788
Labrus melops Linnaeus, 1758
Labrus melops Linnaeus, 1758
Labrus melops Linnaeus, 1758
Labrus reticulatus Bonnaterre, 1788
Labrus reticulatus Bonnaterre, 1788
Labrus reticulatus Bonnaterre, 1788
Labrus rone Ascanius, 1772
Labrus rone Ascanius, 1772
Labrus rone Ascanius, 1772
Labrus tesselatus Bloch, 1792
Labrus tesselatus Bloch, 1792
Labrus tesselatus Bloch, 1792
Labrus venosus Gmelin, 1789
Labrus venosus Gmelin, 1789
Labrus venosus Gmelin, 1789
Lutjanus melops (Linnaeus, 1758)
Lutjanus melops (Linnaeus, 1758)
Lutjanus melops (Linnaeus, 1758)
Lutjanus norvegicus Bloch, 1797
Lutjanus norvegicus Bloch, 1797
Lutjanus norvegicus Bloch, 1797
Taxonomic Notes: This species has in the past been misidentified as Symphodus tinca and Symphodus roissali (D. Pollard pers. comm.. 2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-10-15
Assessor(s): Pollard, D.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is widespread off the Atlantic coastlines of western Europe, and present throughout much of the Mediterranean Sea. There are no known major threats to this species, and though there is little specific population information available, overall its populations are thought to be stable. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: In the Eastern Atlantic, this species is present from southern Norway to northern Morocco, including much of the Baltic Sea, and around the United Kingdom, Ireland, and the Azores Islands. In the Mediterranean Sea, it is present in the western and north-eastern Mediterranean basins, the Levantine Sea and the Adriatic Sea.
Countries:
Native:
Albania; Algeria; Belgium; Croatia; Cyprus; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France; Germany; Gibraltar; Greece; Guernsey; Ireland; Israel; Italy; Jersey; Latvia; Lebanon; Lithuania; Malta; Monaco; Montenegro; Morocco; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Portugal; Russian Federation; Slovenia; Spain; Sweden; Syrian Arab Republic; Tunisia; Turkey; United Kingdom
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – northeast; Mediterranean and Black Sea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is very little population information available for this species. It is primarily a colder-water Eastern Atlantic species, and therefore is more common in the western part of the Mediterranean Sea. Its abundance varies throughout the remainder of the Mediterranean Sea (D. Pollard pers. comm. 2008).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This schooling, territorial fish occurs around rocks, rocky reefs and seagrass beds, and also in coastal lagoon habitats. It feeds on molluscs, hydroids, bryozoans, worms and crustaceans (Quignard and Pras 1986).

There is a clear sexual dimorphism, and this species is probably a protogynous hermaphrodite. The male constructs a nest of seaweed amongst rocks or in rock crevices, in which the adhesive eggs are laid (Golani et al. 2006).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is sometimes caught as bycatch in local fisheries and sold for food.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species, although it is sometimes caught as bycatch in local fisheries and sold for food.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species. Its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.

Citation: Pollard, D. 2010. Symphodus melops. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided