Map_thumbnail_large_font

Thalassoma purpureum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Thalassoma purpureum
Species Authority: (Forsskål, 1775)
Common Name(s):
English Parrotfish, Purple wrasse, Surge wrasse
French Girelle hublot, Marra, Tamarin
Spanish Doncella de mareas
Synonym(s):
Julis semicoeruleus Rüppell, 1835
Julis semicoeruleus Rüppell, 1835
Julis umbrostygma Rüppell, 1835
Julis umbrostygma Rüppell, 1835
Scarus purpureus Forsskål, 1775
Scarus purpureus Forsskål, 1775
Thalassoma purpurea (Forsskål, 1775)
Thalassoma purpurea (Forsskål, 1775)
Thalassoma semicaeruleus (Rüppell, 1835)
Thalassoma semicaeruleus (Rüppell, 1835)
Thalassoma semicoeruleus (Rüppell, 1835)
Thalassoma semicoeruleus (Rüppell, 1835)
Thalassoma umbrostigma (Rüppell, 1835)
Thalassoma umbrostigma (Rüppell, 1835)
Thalassoma umbrostygma (Rüppell, 1835)
Thalassoma umbrostygma (Rüppell, 1835)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-07
Assessor(s): Cabanban, A. & Pollard, D.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is widespread on coral reefs in the Indian and Pacific Oceans and is considered common in many parts of its range. There are no major threats known to this species. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widely distributed in the Indo-Pacific, as it occurs from East Africa and the Red Sea to central America. It is replaced by Thalassoma virens in the Revillagigedo Islands (Myers 1999). This species is also recorded in Pohnpei (G. Allen unpublished survey).
Countries:
Native:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia; British Indian Ocean Territory; Chile; Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Comoros; Cook Islands; Costa Rica; Djibouti; Ecuador; Egypt; Eritrea; Fiji; French Polynesia; Guam; India; Indonesia; Israel; Japan; Jordan; Kenya; Kiribati; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Mayotte; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Mozambique; Myanmar; Nauru; New Caledonia; New Zealand; Nicaragua; Niue; Norfolk Island; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Panama; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Pitcairn; Réunion; Samoa; Saudi Arabia; Seychelles; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Somalia; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Tokelau; Tonga; Tuvalu; United States; United States Minor Outlying Islands; Vanuatu; Wallis and Futuna; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – southeast; Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southeast; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common throughout its range, and can be locally abundant. It is uncommon in Banda Flores, Indonesia, where it was found at only three of the seven sites surveyed (Mous 2002).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found around coral reefs between 0-10 m depth (Sommer et al. 2006), in clean coastal waters to outer reef flats, often in the surge zone but also down to 15 m (Kuiter 2002).

Thalassoma purpureum and T. trilobatum (which have a similar geographic range, (Kuiter 2002)) have nearly identical initial (female) phases (Myers 1991), and only differ slightly in coloration and length of the head. Thalassoma purpureum has a slightly longer head and the female of this species is best distinguished by a V-shaped mark on the snout (Myers 1991, Kuiter and Tonozuka 2001). The initial phase has a vertical dark red line below the front of the eye, usually with a branch to the front of the snout (Westneat 2001). It is a protogynous hermaphrodite (DeMartini et al. 2005), and forms spawning groups (Squire and Samoilys unpub. in Claydon 2004).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is taken in subsistence and recreational fisheries. It is also exploited for the marine aquarium fish industry (Randall et al. 1990)

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species, although it is occasionally collected for the aquarium trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.

Citation: Cabanban, A. & Pollard, D. 2010. Thalassoma purpureum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided