Xyrichtys blanchardi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Labridae

Scientific Name: Xyrichtys blanchardi
Species Authority: (Cadenat & Marchal, 1963)
Common Name(s):
English Marmalade Razorfish
Hemipteronotus blanchardi (Cadenat & Marchal, 1963)
Hemipteronotus blanchardi (Cadenat & Marchal, 1963)
Novaculichthys blanchardi Cadenat & Marchal, 1963
Novaculichthys blanchardi Cadenat & Marchal, 1963
Taxonomic Notes: There is some taxonomic confusion between the species under Xyrichtys and Iniistius. The genus Iniistius has been considered a synonym of Xyrichtys by some authors but it is now recognized as a separate genus, distinct from Xyrichtys (Randall and Earle 2002, Randall et al. 2002). Seventeen species are included in Iniistius and they are: I. aneitensis, I. auropunctatus, I. baldwini, I. bimaculatus, I. cyanifrons, I. dea, I. evides, I. griffithsi, I. jacksoniensis, I. melanopus, I. pavo, I. pentadactylus, I. spilonotus, I. trivittatus, I. twistii, I. umbrilatus, and I. verrens.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-03
Assessor(s): Bertoncini, A., Russell, B. & Choat, J.H.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
This species has a restricted range but is common. There are no known major threats. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in Ascension Island (Lubbock 2006) and St. Helena (Edwards and Glass 1987).
Countries occurrence:
Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha (Ascension, Saint Helena (main island))
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Atlantic – southeast
Lower depth limit (metres): 40
Upper depth limit (metres): 5
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available. It is a very common species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits areas with sandy bottoms at depths ranging from five (J.H. Choat pers. comm. 2009) to 40 m (Gomon and Forsyth 1990).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species.

Citation: Bertoncini, A., Russell, B. & Choat, J.H. 2010. Xyrichtys blanchardi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T187745A8618706. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided