Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cirrhilabrus beauperryi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Cirrhilabrus beauperryi
Species Authority: Allen, Drew & Barber, 2008
Common Name(s):
English Beau's Wrasse
Taxonomic Notes: This species is very similar to the closely related C. punctatus from Fiji, Tonga, New Caledonia, eastern Australia and southern Papua New Guinea.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-25
Assessor(s): Rocha, L.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is common through its range in Papua New Guinea and Solomon Islands. It is occasionally found in the aquarium trade (probably traded as C. punctatus). It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in Papua New Guinea and the Solomon Islands.
Countries:
Native:
Papua New Guinea; Solomon Islands
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Currently, population size or trends have not been assessed, it is a recently described species. It is considered common in most of its range. This species is not present in FAO global production estimates.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits lagoons, seaward reef slopes exposed to current (R. Myers pers. comm. 2008). It is found from five to 30 m over coral and rubble.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is likely collected for the aquarium trade, but there are no records as it is recently described.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species, although it is potentially exploited by the aquarium trade, but is not targeted.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species specific conservation measures in place for this species. This species range overlaps the Kimbe Bay Marine Protected Area.

Citation: Rocha, L. 2010. Cirrhilabrus beauperryi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided