Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudocheilinus tetrataenia

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudocheilinus tetrataenia
Species Authority: Schultz, 1960
Common Name(s):
English Four-lined wrasse, Fourline wrasse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-25
Assessor(s): Sadovy, Y.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is widespread. Although there is no population information for this species, there are no known major threats. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found from Japan to the Hawaiian and Tuamoto islands, and south to the Austral Islands.
Countries:
Native:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Cook Islands; French Polynesia; Guam; Japan; Kiribati; Marshall Islands; Micronesia, Federated States of ; New Caledonia; Niue; Northern Mariana Islands; Pitcairn; Samoa; Tokelau; Tonga; United States; United States Minor Outlying Islands; Wallis and Futuna
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no known population information available for this species. This species is cryptic.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits depths from 6-44 m. It is a secretive species that inhabits seaward reefs, among live coral or rubble. It is often observed hiding around the base of small heads of live coral, especially Pocillopora meandrina. Stomach contents of specimens taken from Oahu and Johnston I. consisted of demersal eggs, copepods, amphipods, alpheid shrimp, crab megalops, larval shrimp and gastropod. However, it is likely that the copepods and larval food items are from demersal plankton because this species is never seen more than a few centimeters off the bottom (Myers 1991, Randall 1999).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is occasionally collected for the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species, although it is occasionally collected for the aquarium trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range (Wood 2007).

Citation: Sadovy, Y. 2010. Pseudocheilinus tetrataenia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided