Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oxycheilinus mentalis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Oxycheilinus mentalis
Species Authority: (Rüppell, 1828)
Common Name(s):
English Mental wrasse
Synonym(s):
Cheilinus mentalis Rüppell, 1828

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-25
Assessor(s): Liu, M. & To, A.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is not well-known, but there are no perceived major threats to this species. It is listed as Least Concern. More information is needed on this species population and harvest levels.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the Red Sea, the Gulf of Aden, and the Gulf of Aqaba. It is also known from northwestern Madagascar (G. Allen pers. comm. 2008).
Countries:
Native:
Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Israel; Jordan; Madagascar; Saudi Arabia; Somalia; Sudan; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no explicit data available on population trends for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a solitary species inhabiting fringing reefs near coral heads from 1-20 m depth (Lieske and Myers 1994). It was reported to be a mimic of the goatfish Parupeneus macronemus, changing colour when swimming close to the goatfish and this appears to help O. mentalisto approach unwary prey (Randall 2005).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no official documentation on the utilization of this species in the food fish or ornamental fishery. However, it is likely to be taken as food fish in subsistence fisheries.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is no specific management for this species. There are some marine protected areas in the distribution regions of this species. However, the presence of this species within the MPAs needs further investigation.

Citation: Liu, M. & To, A. 2010. Oxycheilinus mentalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided