Map_thumbnail_large_font

Thalassoma quinquevittatum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Thalassoma quinquevittatum
Species Authority: (Lay & Bennett, 1839)
Common Name(s):
English Five striped surge wrasse, Fivestripe wrasse, Parrotfish, Red-banded wrasse, Red-ribbon wrasse
Synonym(s):
Scarus quinquevittatus Lay & Bennett, 1839
Scarus quinquevittatus Lay & Bennett, 1839
Thalassoma quinquevittata (Lay & Bennett, 1839)
Thalassoma quinquevittata (Lay & Bennett, 1839)
Thalassoma quinquevittatus (Lay & Bennett, 1839)
Thalassoma quinquevittatus (Lay & Bennett, 1839)
Thalassoma quiquivittatum (Lay & Bennett, 1839)
Thalassoma quiquivittatum (Lay & Bennett, 1839)
Thalassoma qunquevittatum (Lay & Bennett, 1839)
Thalassoma qunquevittatum (Lay & Bennett, 1839)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-09
Assessor(s): Cabanban, A. & Pollard, D.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
Although there are existing localized threats, and particularly exploitation for the commercial aquarium fish industry and destruction of coral reef habitats within parts of its range, this species is widespread and is found in Marine Protected Areas throughout parts of its range. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the Indo-Pacific from East Africa to the Hawaiian, Marquesas and Tuamoto Islands, north to the Ryukyu Islands, and south to the Cook Islands and Lord Howe Island off eastern Australia (Randall 1990, Senou et al. 2007). It has been reported to occur in the Gulf of Aden (Kemp 2000).

It is replaced by Thalassoma cupido from southern Japan to Taiwan, Thalassoma heiseri in the Pitcairn Islands, and Thalassoma loxum in Oman (Myers 1999). It reportedly hybridizes with Thalassoma jansenii in the Banda Sea, Indonesia, and with Thalassoma nigrofasciatum at Holmes Reef in the Coral Sea (Walsh and Randall 2004).
Countries:
Native:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia; British Indian Ocean Territory; Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Cook Islands; Fiji; French Polynesia; Guam; India; Indonesia; Japan; Kenya; Kiribati; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Mozambique; Nauru; New Caledonia; Niue; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Samoa; Seychelles; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Somalia; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Tokelau; Tonga; Tuvalu; United States; United States Minor Outlying Islands; Vanuatu; Viet Nam; Wallis and Futuna
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – southeast; Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common in at least parts of its range. For example, it is common in Banda Islands, Maluku, East Indonesia, where it was found in 10 out of the 19 sites surveyed (Mous 2002). It is occasional (but more common in sites exposed to tidal surges) in Solomon Islands (Allen et al. 2006).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found on clear outer lagoon reefs (Lieske and Myers 1994) and exposed seaward reefs. It is abundant in shallow exposed areas with surge channels (Lieske and Myers 1994, Kuiter and Tonozuka 2001), and in gutters, around large Acropora plates and on algal bottoms (Kuiter and Tonozuka 2001). It is benthopelagic (Mundy 2005).

Males are often found in small loose groups, swimming over reef sections where small groups of females stay close to the bottom. Juveniles are secretive in shallow gutters (Kuiter and Tonozuka 2001). It feeds mainly on benthic crustaceans (crabs, shrimps), small fishes, gastropod molluscs and sea urchins.

It forms spawning groups (Collin and Bell 1991) at ~1 m depth (Craig 1998), along channels or passages and around promontories or bommies (Collin and Bell 1991, Craig 1998), and at down-current margins of reefs (Craig 1998). Larval duration is 56.4 (s.d. +/- 7.9) days, range 46-68 days (Victor 1986).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is collected for the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. Localized threats to the species in some parts of southeast Asia are overfishing for the marine aquarium fish industry and coral habitat destruction from pollution and blast-fishing (Hodgson 1999, Burke et al. 2002).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.

Citation: Cabanban, A. & Pollard, D. 2010. Thalassoma quinquevittatum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided