Map_thumbnail_large_font

Iniistius bimaculatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Iniistius bimaculatus
Species Authority: (Rüppell, 1829)
Common Name(s):
French Rason deux taches
Spanish Cuchilla de lunar
Synonym(s):
Hemipteronotus hypospilus Schultz, 1960
Novacula punctulata Valenciennes, 1840
Taxonomic Notes: There is some taxonomic confusion between the species under Xyrichtys and Iniistius. The genus Iniistius has been considered a synonym of Xyrichtys by some authors but it is now recognized as a separate genus, distinct from Xyrichtys (Randall and Earle 2002, Randall et al. 2002). Seventeen species are included in Iniistius and they are: I. aneitensis, I. auropunctatus, I. baldwini, I. bimaculatus, I. cyanifrons, I. dea, I. evides, I. griffithsi, I. jacksoniensis, I. melanopus, I. pavo, I. pentadactylus, I. spilonotus, I. trivittatus, I. twistii, I. umbrilatus, and I. verrens.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-25
Assessor(s): Russell, B.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is widely distributed in the Indo-West Pacific and there are no apparent threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found from the Red Sea, Persian Gulf, and the coasts of India (Gomon and Randall 1984), and eastern Papua New Guinea (Randall 1995). It has a disjunct distribution.
Countries:
Native:
Bahrain; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; India; Indonesia; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Jordan; Kuwait; Oman; Pakistan; Papua New Guinea; Qatar; Saudi Arabia; Somalia; Sri Lanka; Sudan; United Arab Emirates; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in open sand areas adjacent to reefs and in deep lagoons.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.

Citation: Russell, B. 2010. Iniistius bimaculatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided