Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Labridae

Scientific Name: Cirrhilabrus rubriventralis
Species Authority: Springer & Randall, 1974
Common Name(s):
English Socia fairy wrasse, Social wrasse
Cirrhilabrus rubiventralis Springer & Randall, 1974

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-10
Assessor(s): Rocha, L.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
There is no population information available for this species. Even though C. rubriventralis is commercialized in the aquarium trade, it is not commonly traded, and it is common throughout its relatively wide range. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the Red Sea and the Gulf of Aden, including Socotra Island and Sri Lanka.
Countries occurrence:
Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Indonesia; Israel; Jordan; Oman; Saudi Arabia; Somalia; Sudan; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western
Lower depth limit (metres): 43
Upper depth limit (metres): 3
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species. It is considered common.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits fringing reefs, over coral or rubble bottoms at depths of three to 43 m.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is collected for the aquarium trade, but is not commonly traded. It sells for an average of US $40.00 in the USA.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species, although it is exploited in the aquarium trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species specific conservation measures in place. This species distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.

Citation: Rocha, L. 2010. Cirrhilabrus rubriventralis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T187726A8613980. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided