Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cirrhilabrus filamentosus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Cirrhilabrus filamentosus
Species Authority: (Klausewitz, 1976)
Common Name(s):
English Whip-fin wrasse
Synonym(s):
Cirrhilabrichthys filamentosus Klausewitz, 1976

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-02
Assessor(s): Yeeting, B., Rocha, L. & Suharti, S.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
The species is only known from Indonesia. It is commercialized in the aquarium trade, and can occur in shallow waters in areas where cyanide fishing has been reported. Its population is probably declining due to targeted extraction for the aquarium trade, however, there is no data on population trends or status. It is listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the Western Pacific, in Java Sea, Indonesia from southern Sumatra to the Timor Seas.
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species. This species is relatively uncommon.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in deep coastal slopes and is known from deep water trawls, but also lives in shallow muddy estuaries. Feeds above substrate on zooplankton. It is found from depths of five to 35m (Allen et al. 2003).

It is haremic (forming small groups of juveniles, females and a single large male) with sexual ontogeny. This species is highly suspected as being protogynous.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is collected for the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Cirrhilabrus filamentosus is a highly valued aquarium species and is commonly traded.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species specific conservation measures in place. This species distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range. However, there is likely effective protection only in Lombok and in the Thousand Islands marine protected areas.

Citation: Yeeting, B., Rocha, L. & Suharti, S. 2010. Cirrhilabrus filamentosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided