Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudodax moluccanus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudodax moluccanus
Species Authority: (Valenciennes, 1840)
Common Name(s):
English Chisel-tooth wrasse, Chiseltooth wrasse
French Labre des Moluques, Vieille ciseau
Spanish Vieja cuchilla
Synonym(s):
Odax moluccanus Valenciennes, 1840
Odax moluccanus Valenciennes, 1840
Pseudodax mollucanus (Valenciennes, 1840)
Pseudodax mollucanus (Valenciennes, 1840)
Pseudodax molluccanus (Valenciennes, 1840)
Pseudodax molluccanus (Valenciennes, 1840)
Pseudodax molucanus (Valenciennes, 1840)
Pseudodax molucanus (Valenciennes, 1840)
Pseudodax moluccans (Valenciennes, 1840)
Pseudodax moluccans (Valenciennes, 1840)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-25
Assessor(s): Sadovy, Y., Pollard, D. & Rocha, L.A.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is wide-ranging and is common in most parts of its range with no known major threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Indo-Pacific species is found from the Red Sea and East Africa to the Tuamotu Islands, north to southern Japan and south to Lord Howe Island, Australia (Parenti and Randall 2000).
Countries:
Native:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia; British Indian Ocean Territory; China; Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Comoros; Cook Islands; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Fiji; French Polynesia; Guam; India; Indonesia; Israel; Japan; Jordan; Kenya; Kiribati; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Mayotte; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Mozambique; Nauru; New Caledonia; Niue; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Réunion; Samoa; Saudi Arabia; Seychelles; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Somalia; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Tokelau; Tonga; Tuvalu; United States Minor Outlying Islands; Vanuatu; Viet Nam; Wallis and Futuna; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is relatively common in some areas within its range. It is rare in Malaysia and the Philippines.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits depths from 3-60 m (Westneat 2001), usually 4-40 m (Baensch and Debelius 1997). It inhabits clear channels and seaward reefs (Lieske and Myers 1994). Juveniles are commonly found along drop-offs below 18 m. Adults usually found near caves while juveniles frequently live inside them.

Adults are solitary and feed on algae and small invertebrates. Juveniles have been observed 'cleaning' other fishes. Because of its dentition, it is regarded as a close relative to the parrotfishes (Scaridae), although it behaves like the species of Anampses.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.

Citation: Sadovy, Y., Pollard, D. & Rocha, L.A. 2010. Pseudodax moluccanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided