Oxyjulis californica 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Labridae

Scientific Name: Oxyjulis californica
Species Authority: (Günther, 1861)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Señorita, Señorita californiana
Halichoeres californicus Günther, 1861

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-24
Assessor(s): Craig, M.T.
Reviewer(s): Robertson, R. & Carpenter, K.E.
This is a very common species throughout its range. There are no known major threats and it occurs in protected areas throughout its range. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known in the eastern Pacific from Salt Point in northern California to southern central Baja California.
Countries occurrence:
Mexico; United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central
Lower depth limit (metres): 73
Upper depth limit (metres): 1
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is one of the most common wrasses in southern California. It reaches densities of up to 0.5 fish per m2, and is among the top three species recorded by fisheries independent diver surveys (Craig et al. unpublished data).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits rocky reefs and kelp forests in depths of 1-73 m, but is most common above 20 m. It feeds on small invertebrates and may act as a “cleaner” for larger fishes. It is likely a protogynous hermaphrodite.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.

Citation: Craig, M.T. 2010. Oxyjulis californica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T187709A8608245. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided