Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cirrhilabrus blatteus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Cirrhilabrus blatteus
Species Authority: Springer & Randall, 1974
Common Name(s):
English Purple-boned wrasse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-25
Assessor(s): Cheung, W.W.L. & Rocha, L.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is known only from the Red Sea. The population trend is unknown. There are no major threats known to this species. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the Red Sea (Israel and Jordan).
Countries:
Native:
Egypt; Eritrea; Israel; Jordan; Saudi Arabia; Sudan; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Currently, population size or trends have not been assessed. This species is not present in FAO global production estimates.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is found between 40 and 50 m along deep rubble slopes, also sometimes one to two m above rock and coral bottoms. This species feeds on zooplankton (Froese and Pauly 2008). Males are territorial and haremic.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species specific conservation measures in place. This species range overlaps some marine protected areas within its distribution.

Citation: Cheung, W.W.L. & Rocha, L. 2010. Cirrhilabrus blatteus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided