Map_thumbnail_large_font

Labropsis alleni 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Labridae

Scientific Name: Labropsis alleni Randall, 1981
Common Name(s):
English Allen's tubelip, Allen's wrasse, Frosty-tail wrasse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-25
Assessor(s): Choat, J.H.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
Although this species is linked to the status of living corals and thus vulnerable to bleaching, this species is widespread and occupies a considerable depth range. Some localized declines may occur associated with coral death but not enough to warrant a threatened listing. This species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found from Indonesia, Philippines, New Guinea, Solomon Islands, Palau, and Marshall Islands. It was recorded from Fiji in 2003 by G. Allen. This is interesting to note as there is often a break between the western Pacific and southern Pacific (Fiji, Tonga, etc.) distributions and Labropsis is a genus with very well defined patterns of regional distribution (H. Choat pers. comm. 2009).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia; Malaysia; Marshall Islands; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Nauru; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Solomon Islands
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):52
Upper depth limit (metres):4
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in steep reef slopes in lagoons and outer reef fronts in association with living coral in depths between 4-52 m. It is one of a group of obligate coral feeding wrasses, its abundance is linked to that of live digitate corals. This species is reliant on live corals.
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is targeted for the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats for this species, although it is targeted for the aquarium trade. Due to its reliance on corals, it may be susceptible to coral bleaching events, however, this is considered to be a localized threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.

Citation: Choat, J.H. 2010. Labropsis alleni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T187702A8606087. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided