Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Labridae

Scientific Name: Halichoeres lapillus
Species Authority: Smith, 1947
Common Name(s):
English Jewelled wrasse
French Girelle à petits cailloux

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-25
Assessor(s): Choat, J.H.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
This species is widespread and there are no known threats. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in southern Mozambique and Natal, South Africa, also in Reunion, Mauritius, Madagascar and Oman.
Countries occurrence:
Kenya; Madagascar; Mauritius; Mozambique; Oman; Réunion; Somalia; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Indian Ocean – western
Lower depth limit (metres): 15
Upper depth limit (metres): 2
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in rocky bottoms or reefs rich in algae and found in seagrass beds. It goes to depths of 2-15 m.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is captured as bycatch for the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species specific conservation measures in place.

Citation: Choat, J.H. 2010. Halichoeres lapillus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T187691A8602272. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided