Map_thumbnail_large_font

Coris picta

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Coris picta
Species Authority: (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Common Name(s):
English Bananafish, Banana wrasse, Combfish, Comb wrasse
Synonym(s):
Coris pictus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Coris pictus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Labrus pictus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Labrus pictus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Taxonomic Notes: This species has been confused with the north-western Pacific species Coris musume, which occurrs in southern Japan, Taiwan and the Philippines. This latter northern hemisphere species is now regarded as a separate and valid sibling species (Kuiter 2002), even though it was synonymised with C. picta by Randall and Araga (1978).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-13
Assessor(s): Pollard, D., Choat, J.H., Russell, B. & Myers, R.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is common off the coastlines of south-eastern Australia and northern New Zealand, and there are no specific threats to its populations. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: In the south-western Pacific, this species is found along the mainland coastline of south-eastern Australia (southern Queensland, New South Wales and occasionally to northern Victoria), in northern New Zealand (including the Kermadec Islands), and around some islands and reefs in the southern Coral Sea (Chesterfield Reefs off New Caledonia) and the northern Tasman Sea (Lord Howe Island, Middleton and Elizabeth Reefs, and Norfolk Island).
Countries:
Native:
Australia; New Caledonia; New Zealand; Norfolk Island
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Little information is available on the status of populations of this species, though it is very common off the coastline of New South Wales.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This sub tropical to warm temperate species inhabits shallow inshore coastal waters around algal-covered rocks, deeper rocky reefs and inshore and insular coral habitats. It is also commonly found around jetties and wharves (Whitley 1980). Adults may form aggregations (Kuiter 2002). Specimens found in the Chesterfield Islands in New Caledonia were taken from 84m depth (Kulbicki et al. 1994).

It feeds on small benthic invertebrates (especially small crabs and shrimps), and the juveniles may clean other fishes (Grant 1987). It may be a protogynous hermaphrodite, and its eggs and larvae are probably planktonic.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species may occasionally be used for food by recreational line fishers.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species, though it may be taken as a bycatch in recreational line fisheries.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species. Its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.

Citation: Pollard, D., Choat, J.H., Russell, B. & Myers, R. 2010. Coris picta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided